tamil cattle breed umblachery

Umblachery – cattle breed ( Cow/ Bull)

Umblachery – cattle breed (Cow/Bull)

 Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur
Umblachery bargur breeding tract : coastal plains of Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur districts, Tamil Nadu
  • Umblachery cattle breeds reared mostly the coastal plains of Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur districts, Tamil Nadu
  • These Cow/Bull Calves mostly red or brown colour at birth with all unique marking in the face, tail and limbs
  • Generally, hocks have white marking (near toe)
  • Dehorning of bullocks is the peculiar practice in the Umblachery breed

Umblachery cattle
Umblachery cattle

Umblachery Cattle Breed- Details:

Other Name:

Jathi Madu, Mottai madu, Molai Madu, Therkathi Madu

Registered Number: INDIA_CATTLE_1800_UMBLACHERY_03029

Country: India

Home or breeding tract: Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts of Tamil Nadu. It is most closely related to Kangayam breed of cattle.

Body: Medium

Body colour: Red at birth and thereafter change to grey during development. Males are dark grey with black extremities whereas cows are grey with light-dark grey area in face, neck and hip regions. There are white markings on face, limb and tail and the marking on the leg resembles socks.

umblachery cow breed

Skin: Black

Forehead: Fore head is slightly broad with a shallow groove in the middle. White star is present on forehead.

Face: In bulls dark in colour and reduced intensity in cows and bullocks.

Eyes: Black eyelids

Ears: Horizontal

Muzzle: Black

Dewlap: Small to large

Shoulder hump: Small to large

Naval flap: Small to large

Penis sheath flap: Tucked up

Horns: Curve outwards and inwards, sometimes spreading laterally. Inward, forward and lateral pointing tips. Black in colour.

Tail: With White or partially white switch

Hooves: Black, white and black  and white

Udder: Small, tucked up

Teats: Cylindrical with Round Tips

Veins over udder: Small

Ability as draught purpose: These animals are suitable for ploughing, carting, threshing and levelling in marshy paddy fields.

 

VIDEO:

Need Support:

We are currently searching for additional photographs and information on this breed. If you have materials which we could borrow or if you know of a potential source please contact us using the comment form below.

 


Source : Allpaedia

 

[mlink subhd=”Bargur Cattle Breed” link=”https://nattumadu.in/blog/bargur-breed-cattle/”]Read more aboutBargur [/mlink]

[mlink subhd=”Alambadi Cattle Breed” link=”https://nattumadu.in/blog/alambadi-breed-cattle/”]Read more about Alambadi [/mlink]

[mlink subhd=”Puliakulam Cattle Breed” link=”https://nattumadu.in/blog/puliakulam/”]Read more about Puliakulam [/mlink]

 

Read More: Other Native cattle

For More information and purchase on different indigenous breeds

Alambadi Cattle | Amrit Mahal Cattle | Bachaur cattle | Bargur Cattle | Gir Breed |Kasaragod Dwarf Cattle | Kherigarh Cattle | Krishna Valley cattle | Malnad Gidda Cattle | Mewati Breed | Ongole breed cattle | Ponwar Breed | Pulikulam Cattle | Umblachery Cattle | Vechur Cattle Breed

Read More: Native Dog breed

For More information on Indian native dog breeds.

Banjara Greyhound | Bully kutta mastiff  | Chippiparai Hound | Gaddi Kutta mastiff | Indian Spitz | Jonangi breed | Kanni hound dog  | Kombai/Combai hound dog  | Mudhol Hound | Pandikona Hound | Rajapalayam Hound  | Rampur Hound

Also Read : Other Blog

How to Recognise Native British Cattle Breeds | The American Bison  | Recognized indigenous cattle breeds of India | List of Bos Indicus Breeds – Zebu Breed | First Domesticated Cattle in the World : Origin of Modern Cows Traced | 40 million cows to get Aadhaar like number at cost of Rs 50 crore in 1st phase : Budget 2018 | Registration of livestock/poultry breeds rises to 169: Govt | Chennai to host expo of indigenous native cattle breeds on Jan 6 and 7. | Kerala Sets up a special reproduction centre to help grow Vechur cattle population | Andhra pradesh well poised to become a seed hub, says Bill Gates | Using Cow Dung of Indigenous Breeds, This Farmer Makes Lakhs from Organic Papaya | Kampala to host 2017 livestock show | Cargill to plough millions into animal nutrition business in India | Supreme Court issues notice to Tamil Nadu government on PETA plea against jallikattu | Haryana govt plans PGs for cattle to boost milk production | Molecular Characterisation of Rathi and Tharparkar Indigenous Cattle (Bos indicus) | Embryo transfer technology to be used to carry out 440 embryo transfers in cattle in 9 days | ‘Rettamalai Ondikaruppu’ Temple Bull , is no more | Decline in indigenous cow breeds: NGT summons official | Maharashtra moos to boost desi/Indigenous cow varieties | Soon desi cow’s milk will be sold through medical stores: Warns Rajasthan minister | Telangana ties up with Brazil to improve Desi milk production | Project Mooo: supporting India’s dairy farmers with sustainable technology | Government allocates ₹2.5 cr. for protection of native cattle breeds | Project to preserve indigenous cattle – Karnataka.| Alanganallur was the most crowded village today in India! | Tamils Gathered in America, To show Support Jallikattu!! |

Comments

comments

2 thoughts on “Umblachery – cattle breed ( Cow/ Bull)

  1. I came across your Umblachery cattle Breed- Indigenous Cow/ Bull website and wanted to let you know that we have decided to open our POWERFUL and PRIVATE website traffic system to the public for a limited time! You can sign up for our targeted traffic network with a free trial as we make this offer available again. If you need targeted traffic that is interested in your subject matter or products start your free trial today: http://segundaibc.com.br/go/1i Unsubscribe here: http://pcgroup.com.uy/2a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *